Kingston Ultimate

News

Tod throwing around James

Women's Skills Night

Posted by Noah on May 17, 2016

Skills night for women registered to play in the women's league will take place Monday May 30 at 6pm on fields 35 and 36. Women's league games start the following Monday, June 6.

Art Hawkins Great Canadian Ultimate Game

Saturday, June 11 - 11am

Posted by Joel on May 20, 2016

The 2016 Art Hawkins Great Canadian Ultimate Game will take place from June 10-11, 2016 and will cross the country coast-to-coast. This 24+ consecutive hour charity Ultimate game is in support of the Art Hawkins Ultimate fund. The game will travel hour-to-hour from city-to-city. As the game winds its way across the country, the score will be passed along for the next city. Team Red and Team White will be duking it out across the whole country. At the end of the day, there can only be one winning team but everyone can feel good having contributed to the Art Hawkins Ultimate Fund. The proceeds will go to supporting community initiatives. In the past, Ultimate Canada has used these funds to support initiatives such as I love to Play Ultimate and the Christie Lake Kids.

The Kingston portion of this game will take place on Saturday, June 11 from 11am - Noon. If you are interested in playing in the game, or making a donation, please use the contact link on the website.

Ultimate Tournament

Pickering - May 28, 2016

Posted by Joel on March 9, 2016

Durham Ultimate Club is excited to host its 3rd annual Callahan for Kids--a Women's, Open (Men), and Junior (18 and under) Charity Ultimate Tournament on Saturday, May 28 in Pickering, ON. This year we are expanding to include a Junior Division to provide an opportunity for our youth to improve their game and allow more athletes to gain access to the pathway of playing for Provincial or National teams.

All proceeds will go to ADRA Canada to help meet basic humanitarian needs of people affected by the conflict in Syria, including shelter, food, health care and water.

WHAT: Women's & Open (Men) & Junior (18 and under) Charity Ultimate Frisbee Tournament
WHEN: Saturday, May 28, 2016
WHERE: Pickering, ON
WHO: All Ultimate Players!
COST: $240/team
REGISTRATION: www.durhamultimateclub.com

QUESTIONS: E-mail Joella and Jamie at c4kultimate@gmail.com

Have a mixed team that you play on, but wonder what it would be like to play with all ladies or men? You can build on your skills and split your mixed team up.

Spread the word via facebook to your ultimate friends and sign up quickly as there are limited spots!

Ulti Discs

Posted by Joel on May 28, 2013

If you are looking for proper 175 graham ultimate discs you can purchase them through Kingston Ultimate. They are $15/disc. Use the contact link to request one.

cheers, Joel

Twitter/Facebook

Posted by Noah on January 7, 2010

We're going to start using Twitter and Facebook for updates re: registration, rain-outs, etc. Everything will be syndicated to the web site and via RSS, so if that's how you currently keep track of what's going to, nothing has to change. If you'd like to follow Kingston Ultimate on Twitter, though, you can find us here:

http://twitter.com/kingstonulti

If you'd like to become a fan of our Facebook page, it's here:

http://www.facebook.com/pages/kingstonulti/336366749721

Ultimate Tournaments

Posted by Joel on April 15, 2012

If you are interested in ultimate tournaments, check out
Ultimate Canada Tournament Listing

Rain Policy

Posted by Joel on May 17, 2011

When the weather is questionable please check the web site. I will post the official word by 4pm Wednesday to the web site, facebook and Twitter. If you don't see a post by 4pm, then games are on as scheduled. If we have to cancel league games, there will still be pick up ultimate on Nixon field, which anyone is welcome to participate in, from 5:30-7:30pm. Also, the free BBQ at The Mansion will happen regardless of weather.

Please use common sense. If games are on and we get hit with a sudden storm, stop the game. Our permit can be revoked if we use the fields and damage them.

Summer League Schedule

Wednesday June 1st, 2016

5:30PMThe Given'r… vs. Mighty HucksField #4
5:30PMA Touch of… vs. The Ultimani…Field #5
5:30PM^_^ vs. USA DucksField #22
6:00PMHuck Buddies vs. Motley CrewField #27
6:00PMHammer Time vs. The Mamas…Field #28
6:55PMBig Unit vs. JUiCEField #4
6:55PMLos Grandes… vs. Supa SmashField #5
6:55PMFlicksters vs. Team Deep…Field #22
6:55PMThe Flikachu… vs. Dream Team…Field #23
7:30PMThe Gong… vs. Blazing…Field #27
7:30PMTeam Ramrod vs. Belleville…Field #28

Women's League Schedule

Skills night for women registered to play in the women's league will take place Monday May 30 at 6pm on fields 35 and 36. Women's league games start the following Monday, June 6.

Spring League Standings

TeamWLW%PFPA+/-
Orange510.83381501.62
Grey510.83377621.24
Green420.66775691.09
Yellow330.50070701.00
White330.50079721.10
Black330.50073661.11
Red150.16752870.60
Blue060.00055860.64

Summer League Standings

Tier 1

TeamWLW%PFPA+/-
Big Unit101.0001452.80
JUiCE101.0001262.00
Supa Smash010.0006120.50
^_^010.0005140.36
USA Ducks000.000000.00
Los Grandes…000.000000.00

Tier 2

TeamWLW%PFPA+/-
Belleville…101.00015115.00
Hammer Time101.0001562.50
Team Deep…101.0001591.67
A Touch of…101.00014101.40
Team Ramrod010.00010140.71
The Mamas…010.0009150.60
Flicksters010.0006150.40
The Ultimani…010.0001150.07

Tier 3

TeamWLW%PFPA+/-
The Given'r…101.0001281.50
Blazing…101.0001071.43
Mighty Hucks101.0001191.22
The Gong…101.00011101.10
Huck Buddies010.00010110.91
Dream Team…010.0009110.82
Motley Crew010.0007100.70
The Flikachu…010.0008120.67

Women's League Standings

The current standings are not available. Please check back soon.

 

Connect

You can stay informed about what's going on by following us on Twitter, becoming a fan of our Facebook page, or by joining our mailing list.