Kingston Ultimate

News

Tod throwing around James

Registration is Open

Posted by Joel on April 5, 2016

To register for the Co-ed Summer League click here

To register for the Women's League click here

To register for the Junior League click here

Kingston Youth Ultimate League 2016

Posted by Joel on March 28, 2016

May 24,31 - June 7, 14, 21, 28
Tuesdays - 5:30pm
Queen's West Campus Fields - (fields 35/36)
Cost: $100

Athletes aged 8-14 will learn to throw, handle, cut, bid, and play great defense with instruction from the Head Coach of the Queen's Men's Ultimate team (National Champions 2015) and members of Kingston's competitive touring team, Local 613 (3rd in Canada 2014, 4th at PanAms 2015). With a big emphasis on embracing the spirit of the game, each session features 30 minutes of learning and 30 minutes of play. Each athlete will receive a t-shirt and disc to take home. Parents/Guardians and kids are welcome to stay afterwards to watch the practices of Local 613. This is the league's first year and we are looking to work with children across all skill levels and abilities. Everyone is welcome.

Registration and further details will be posted from April 4-30, 2016.

Ultimate Canada

Ultimate Canada

Quarterly Magazine

Posted by Joel on April 11, 2016

Click here

to check out the latest Ulti magazine issue from Ultimate Canada.

Local 613 Open Try Outs

Posted by Joel on April 9, 2016

Thirsting for more competitive ultimate? Want to bring your game to the next level?

Local 613 is a competitive mixed team that has proudly represented Kingston, Ontario for the last 3 years. Previous tournament results include 2nd at OUC Regionals 2013, 3rd at CUC Nationals 2014, and 4th at the Pan American Ultimate Championships 2015.

All players interested in participating in the 2016 summer season are welcome to join TRYOUTS:
- April 26th (Nixon field) 6-8pm
- May 3rd (John Machin turf - click here to see the location on google maps) 6-8pm
- We will also be using TUF (May 7/8th) to make final roster decisions

To help us get an idea for how many will be coming out to the try outs, please click here to fill in some contact information for us.

Further Details

2016 Performance GOALS:
-Qualify for Nationals (top 5 in Ontario, top 10 in Canada)
-More focus and play in practices to build skills, strategy, and chemistry

2016 Spirit GOALS
-More team bonding events
-Keep being a very competitive AND very fun team. Strive to be positive and encouraging while also being intense and competitive.
- Check in with players to ensure personal goals are achieved

Practices
- Tuesday evening at 6:30pm (West Campus – East field)
- Itinerary will be emailed to review plays and strategies for each practice.
- Players will also be expected to participate in additional leagues / pick-up games and personal fitness training as time allows.

Tournaments
- TUF (Toronto May 7/8th)
- Northern Flights (North Bay June 17/18th)
- Regionals (Undetermined ON July 9/10th)
- No Borders (Ottawa July 23/24th)
- Nationals (Hamilton August 18-21st)

If you have any further questions, use the Contact link to email us. Or even better, show up at tryouts and we’d be thrilled to answer all your questions! Looking forward to seeing you out on the field and to a great 2016 season!

Local 613 Organizing Committee – Version 2016 (Joel, Miles, Pete, Kerry, Steph)

Women's League - 2016

Posted by Joel on March 29, 2016

Ladies!

It's springtime and you know what that means...

OUTDOOR ULTIMATE SEASON IS UPON US!

What you need to know right now:

-Breakout is happening!
-Monday May 30th is our anticipated start date.
-We are running for 14 glorious weeks: 8 weeks of team-based league play and 6 weeks of pick-up.
-League fees are $60 which includes a league shirt

Like Breakout on Facebook

Registration and further details will be posted from April 4-30, 2016.

NCCP Coaching Super Clinic

May 6-8, 2016

Posted by Joel on March 28, 2016

The Coaches Association of Ontario is hosting an upcoming event at the University of Toronto which features the Ultimate – Competition - Introduction National Coaching Certification Program (NCCP) clinic at a heavily discounted rate.

NCCP Coaching Super Clinic

May 6th – 8th, 2016 | University of Toronto

This May the Coaches Association of Ontario is partnering with the University of Toronto and Ontario Disc Sports Association to produce this three-day coach development weekend.

ULTIMATE COMPETITION – Introduction - $75.00*

Course Subsidized – Savings of 32%
Provincial funding, partnership with the University of Toronto, and sponsorship has allowed us to set course fees at discounted rates. These courses have never been offered at rates this low!
* Average rate for coach course $110

Click here for more information.

Ultimate Tournament

Pickering - May 28, 2016

Posted by Joel on March 9, 2016

Durham Ultimate Club is excited to host its 3rd annual Callahan for Kids--a Women's, Open (Men), and Junior (18 and under) Charity Ultimate Tournament on Saturday, May 28 in Pickering, ON. This year we are expanding to include a Junior Division to provide an opportunity for our youth to improve their game and allow more athletes to gain access to the pathway of playing for Provincial or National teams.

All proceeds will go to ADRA Canada to help meet basic humanitarian needs of people affected by the conflict in Syria, including shelter, food, health care and water.

WHAT: Women's & Open (Men) & Junior (18 and under) Charity Ultimate Frisbee Tournament
WHEN: Saturday, May 28, 2016
WHERE: Pickering, ON
WHO: All Ultimate Players!
COST: $240/team
REGISTRATION: www.durhamultimateclub.com

QUESTIONS: E-mail Joella and Jamie at c4kultimate@gmail.com

Have a mixed team that you play on, but wonder what it would be like to play with all ladies or men? You can build on your skills and split your mixed team up.

Spread the word via facebook to your ultimate friends and sign up quickly as there are limited spots!

Spring League Schedule

Wednesday May 4th, 2016

6:00PMBlue vs. WhiteField #27
6:00PMGreen vs. BlackField #28
7:35PMYellow vs. GreyField #27
7:35PMRed vs. OrangeField #28

Winter League Standings

TeamWLW%PFPA+/-
Blue910.9001501061.42
White640.6001401371.02
Red550.5001291171.10
Black550.5001401420.99
Yellow460.4001201300.92
Green190.1001131600.71

Spring League Standings

TeamWLW%PFPA+/-
Orange301.00040192.11
Green301.00042311.35
Grey210.66736251.44
Yellow210.66735341.03
White120.33341361.14
Black120.33333331.00
Red030.00020440.45
Blue030.00020450.44

Connect

You can stay informed about what's going on by following us on Twitter, becoming a fan of our Facebook page, or by joining our mailing list.